90th Academy Awards

“It was never too late to exchange the things you believed defined you for something better.”

“The shape of water”
Directed by Guillermo del toro

Full list of winners and nominations below:

BEST PICTURE:
  • “Call Me By Your Name”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Get Out”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “Phantom Thread”
  • “The Post”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
  • Sally Hawkins (“The Shape of Water”)
  • Frances McDormand (“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”)
  • Margot Robbie (“I, Tonya”)
  • Saoirse Ronan (“Lady Bird”)
  • Meryl Streep (“The Post”)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
  • Timothée Chalamet (“Call Me By Your Name”)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (“Phantom Thread”)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (“Get Out”)
  • Gary Oldman (“Darkest Hour”)
  • Denzel Washington (“Roman J. Israel, Esq.”)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
  • Mary J. Blige (“Mudbound”)
  • Allison Janney (“I, Tonya”)
  • Lesley Manville (“Phantom Thread”)
  • Laurie Metcalfe (“Lady Bird”)
  • “Octavia Spencer (“The Shape of Water”)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
  • Willem Dafoe (“The Florida Project”)
  • Woody Harrelson (“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”)
  • Richard Jenkins (“The Shape of Water”)
  • Christopher Plummer (“All the Money in the World”)
  • Sam Rockwell (“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”)
DIRECTING:
  • Christopher Nolan (“Dunkirk”)
  • Jordan Peele (“Get Out”)
  • Greta Gerwig (“Lady Bird”)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (“Phantom Thread”)
  • Guillermo del Toro (“The Shape of Water)
ORIGINAL SONG:
  • “Mighty River” from “Mudbound” -Music and Lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson
  • “Mystery of Love” from “Call Me By Your Name” – Music and Lyrics by Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco” – Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall” – Music by Diane Warren; Lyrics by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
  • “This is Me” from “The Greatest Showman” – Music and lyrics by Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
ORIGINAL SCORE:
  • “Dunkirk” – Hans Zimmer
  • “Phantom Thread” – Jonny Greenwod
  • “The Shape of Water” – Alexandre Desplat
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” – John Williams
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Carter Burwell
CINEMATOGRAPHY:
  • “Blade Runner 2049” – Roger Deakins
  • “Darkest Hour” – Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Dunkirk” – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Mudbound” – Rachel Morrison
  • “The Shape of Water” – Dan Laustsen
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
  • “The Big Sick” – Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • “Get Out” – Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird” – Gret Gerwig
  • “The Shape of Water” – Guillermo del Toro
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Martin McDonagh
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
  • “Call Me By Your Name” – James Ivory
  • “The Disaster Artist” – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
  • “Logan” – Scott Frank, James Mangold & Michael Green
  • “Molly’s Game” – Aaron Sorkin
  • “Mudbound” – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:
  • “Dekalb Elementary” – Reed Van Dyk
  • “The Eleven O’Clock” – Derin Seale & Josh Lawson
  • “My Nephew Emmet” – Kevin Wilson, Jr. 
  • “The Silent Child” – Chris Overton & Rachel Shenton
  • “Watu Wote/ All of Us” – Katja Benrath & Tobias Rosen
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT):
  • “Edith+Eddie” – Laura Checkoway & Thomas Lee Wright 
  • “Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405” – Frank Steifel
  • “Heroin(e)” – Elaine McMillion Sheldon & Kerrin Sheldon
  • “Knife Skills” – Thomas Lennon
  • “Traffic Stop” – Kate Davis & David Heilbroner
FILM EDITING:
  • “Baby Driver” – Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos
  • “Dunkirk” – Lee Smith
  • “I, Tonya” – Tatiana S. Riegel
  • “The Shape of Water” – Sideny Wolinsky
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Jon Gregory
VISUAL EFFECTS:
  • “Blade Runner 2049” – John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick
  • “Kong: Skull Island” – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza & Mike Meinardus
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” – Ben Morris, Mike Mullholland, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes” – Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon & Joel Whist
ANIMATED FEATURE:
  • “Boss Baby”
  • “Breadwinner, The”
  • “Coco” 
  • “Ferdinand”
  • “Loving Vincent”
ANIMATED SHORT:
  • “Dear Basketball” – Glen Keane & Kobe Bryant
  • “Garden Party” – Victor Caire & Gabriel Grapperon
  • “Lou” – Dave Mullins & Dana Murray
  • “Negative Space” – Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata
  • “Revolting Rhymes” – Jakob Schuh & Jan Lachauer
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
  • “A Fantastic Woman” – Chile; Directed by Sebastián Lelio
  • “The Insult” – Lebanon; Directed by Ziad Doueiri
  • “Loveless” – Russia; Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • “On Body and Soul” – Hungary; Directed by Ildikó Enyedi
  • “The Square” – Sweden; Directed by Ruben Östlund
PRODUCTION DESIGN:
  • “Beauty and the Beast” – Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)
  • “Blade Runner 2049” – Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Alessandra Querzola (Set Decoration)
  • “Darkest Hour” – Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)
  • “Dunkirk” – Nathan Crawley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
  • “The Shape of Water” – Paul D. Austerberry (Production Design); Jeffrey A. Melvin & Shane Vieau (Set Decoration)
SOUND MIXING:
  • “Baby Driver” – Julian Slater, Tom Cavagin & Mary H. Ellis
  • “Blade Runner 2049” – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill & Mac Ruth
  • “Dunkirk” –  Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo & Mark Weingarten
  • “The Shape of Water” – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern & Glen Gauthier
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce & Stuart Wilson
SOUND EDITING:
  • “Baby Driver” – Julian Slater
  • “Blade Runner 2049” – Mark Mangini & Theo Green
  • “Dunkirk” – Alex Gibson & Richard King
  • “The Shape of Water” – Nathan Robitaille & Nelson Ferreira
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” – Matthew Wood & Ren Klyce
DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
  • “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” – Steve James, Mark Mitten & Julie Goldman
  • “Faces Places” – Agnès Varda, JR & Rosalie Varda
  • “Icarus” – Bryan Fogel & Dan Cogen
  • “Last Men in Aleppo” – Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed & Søren Steen Jespersen
  • “Strong Island” – Yance Ford & Joslyn Barnes
COSTUME DESIGN:
  • “Beauty and the Beast” – Jacqueline Durran
  • “Darkest Hour” – Jacqueline Durran
  • “Phantom Thread” – Mark Bridges
  • “The Shape of Water” – Luis Sequeira
  • “Victoria & Abdul” – Consolata Boyle
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:
  • “Darkest Hour” – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
  • “Victoria & Abdul” – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • “Wonder” – Arjen Tuiten

Scoreboard:

“The Shape of Water” – 4

“Dunkirk” – 3

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – 2

“Darkest Hour” – 2

“Coco” – 2

Advertisements